Founded 1965


CLUB HONOURS BOARD


 
 
Year
 
Name
 
Association/League
 
Honours/Event
 1974  WDBC Men  East Herts Bowls League  Triples League
 Leslie Parker  East Herts Bowls League  Singles
 1975  WDBC Men  East Herts Bowls League  Triples League
 1976  WDBC Men  East Herts Bowls League  Ranson Cup
 1978  WDBC Men  East Herts Bowls League  Triples League
 1979  MARJORIE WILLIAMS  St. Albans & District LBA  PRESIDENT 1979
 1981  Chris Sherriff  East Herts Bowls League  Singles
 1982  WDBC Men  East Herts Bowls League  Ranson Cup
 Mike Bowes/Chris Sherriff  East Herts Bowls League  Pairs
 1983  Eric Whittaker  East Herts Bowls League  Secretaries Singles
 1985  Joyce Oakley/Dot Sherriff  St. Albans & District LBA  Pairs
 1986  Elizabeth Winwood  St. Albans & District LBA  Officers Singles
 1992  WDBC Men  Herts BA  Maynard Cup
 1993  Mary Clements  EWBA Finals Leamington  HCWBA Two-Wood Singles
 Mary Clements  Herts County WBA  Unbadged Singles
 WDBC Men  East Herts Bowls League  Triples League (Div 2)
 1995  Sylvia Baldwin/Rita Hipgrave/
Ken Hipgrave
 St. Albans & District BA  Strofton Triples Shield
 WDBC Men  St. Albans & District BA  Triples League
 1996  Joyce Oakley  St. Albans & District LBA  Champion of Champions
 WDBC Men  East Herts Bowls League  Ranson Cup
 1997  Michael Poole  Herts BA  Unbadged Singles
 Sylvia Baldwin  Herts County WBA  Unbadged Singles
 Sylvia Baldwin  St. Albans & District LBA  Championship Singles
 Diana Barrett/Mary Clements  St. Albans & District LBA  Pairs
 WDBC Ladies  St. Albans & District LBA  Double Rink
 Graham Daniels  East Herts Bowls League  Singles
 WDBC Men  East Herts Bowls League  Triples League
 1998  June Goodman  Herts County WBA  Unbadged Singles
 Diana Barrett  St. Albans & District LBA  Officers Singles
 Michael Poole/Chris Sherriff  East Herts Bowls League  Pairs
 Doris Atkins/John Atkins/
Brian Smith
 Welwyn Hatfield League  Triples
 1999  DEREK GOODMAN  St. Albans & District BA  PRESIDENT 1999
 Mary Clements  National Over 55's  HCWBA Singles Winner
 Malcolm Baldwin/Michael Poole/
Chris Sherriff
 EBA Finals Worthing  HBA "A" Triples
 WDBC Men  Herts BA  McMullen Trophys
 WDBC Men  St. Albans & District BA  Maurice Watson Trophy
 WDBC Men  St. Albans & District BA  Club Rink League
 WDBC Men  St. Albans & District BA  Triples League
 Mike Poole/Chris Sherriff  East Herts Bowls League  Pairs
 WDBC Men  East Herts Bowls League  Ranson Cup
 2000  DIANA BARRETT  St. Albans & District LBA  PRESIDENT 2000
 Doris Atkins/Sue Larkins  National Over 55's  HCWBA Pairs Winner
 Jane Harding/Patricia O'Kane/
Patrica Moore/Sue Larkins
 EWBA Finals Leamington  HCWBA "B" Fours
 Michael Poole/Chris Sherriff  East Herts Bowls League  Pairs
 WDBC Men  East Herts Bowls League  Ranson Cup
 WDBC Men & Ladies  Welwyn Hatfield League  Jubilee Cup
 2001
 Michael Poole  National Over 55's  HBA Area Singles Winner
 Brian Lane/Ian Perkins  East Herts Bowls League  Pairs
 Malcolm Baldwin/Ken Hipgrave/
Ron Carr/Gerald Papworth/
Chris Sherriff(sub)
 East Herts Bowls League  Fours
 WDBC Men  St. Albans & District BA  Bob Vise Trophy
 WDBC Ladies  St. Albans & District BA  Triples League
 2002  Diana Barrett  EWBA Finals Leamington  HCWBA Two Wood Singles
 Michael Poole  East Herts Bowls League  Singles
 Rita Hipgrave/Ken Hipgrave/
Doris Carr/Ron Carr/Joyce Oakley (sub)
 St. Albans & District BA  Stockman-Winser Trophy
 Michael Poole/John Thompson (Theobalds)  Eastern Counties BA  Bedford Cup
 2003  Sue Larkins/
Doreen Hodson-Smith(Datchworth)
 EWBA Finals Coventry  HCWBA Over 55's Pairs
 2004  DIANA BARRETT  HCWBA  COUNTY PRESIDENT 2004
 Mary Clements  EWBA Finals Leamington  HCWBA Champion of Champions
 WDBC Men  HBA Club League South  Maynard Cup
 WDBC Men  St Albans & District BA  Bob Vise Trophy
 2005  MICHAEL POOLE  HBA  COUNTY PRESIDENT 2005
 Jane Harding, Sue Larkin,
Maurice Downing & Chris Sherriff
 National Mixed Fours  HBA Area Finalists
 2006   Sue Larkins  HCWBA  Singles Champion
  Mary Clements  St.A & D LBA  Champion of Champions
  THE TONY ALLCOCK TROPHY  CLUB OF THE YEAR  WINNER
 2009  WDBC Men  East Herts Bowls League  Div.1 Champions
 WDBC Men  County League  Maynard Cup Winners
 WDBC Men  Herts County  Runners Up; Ginder Trophy
 D.Ratcliffe, S.Smith, C.Sherriff  St.Albans & District B.A.  Triples Winners
2010  WDBC Men "Stags"  East Herts Bowls League  Div.1 Champions
 WDBC Men  East Herts Bowls League  Ranson Cup Winners
 WDBC Men  Herts.County League  Maynard Cup Winners
 WDBC Men  Herts.County League  Ginder Trophy Winners
 Chris Sherriff & Mike Poole  Men's National 55 and Over  Area 2 winners, and last 16 at Worthing
  2011  WDBC Men "Harts"  East Herts Bowls League  Div.3 Champions
 WDBC Men "Stags"  East Herts Bowls League  Div.1 Runners-up
 WDBC Men  St.Albans and District B.A.  Bob Vise Trophy winners
 WDBC Men  Herts.County League  Maynard Cup Winners
 WDBC Men  Herts.County League  Runners-up; Ginder Trophy
 Phil Russell & Mike Poole  St.Albans & District B.A.  Men's Pairs Champions
 Mike Poole  St.Albans & District B.A.  Officer's Singles Champion
 2015  Jim Summerfield  Hertfordshire Bowls  Unbadged Singles Champion
 2012  Val Challacombe  Hertfordshire Bowls  Ladies Unbadged Singles Champion
 2016  Phil Russell  Hertfordshire Bowls  Men's Unbadged Singles Champion
 WDBC Men "Stags"  East Herts Bowls League  Div.1 Champions